Accident Schweizer SGS 1-126E N65937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71004

Date:Saturday 17 April 1982
Time:14:25
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-126E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65937
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1704 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A TRIANGULAR ROUND-ROBIN COURSE. ON THE THIRD LEG OF THE FLIGHT, HE ENCOUNTER UNFAVORABLE LIFT CONDITIONS AND ELECTED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD. HE STARTED A 270 DEG TURN TO FINAL APPROACH. REPORTEDLY, A STRONG, TURBULENT, WIND SHEAR CONDITION WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE TURN AND THE GLIDER ENTERED A SPIN. THE PILOT RECOVERED FROM THE SPIN, BUT WAS STILL RECOVERING FROM A DIVE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE IMPACT ANGLE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 30 DEG.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX82DUJ35