Accident Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri M23-23,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71015

Date:Friday 5 March 2004
Time:07:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: M23-23
MSN: 61790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RMAF Butterworth (BWH), Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Butterworth (BWH/WMKB), Penang
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash landed in housing estate at Taman Udara close to Butterworth Airfield after a test flight. Co-pilot Capt Dicky Rishi Chin and quartermaster Flight Sergeant Zailani Abdul Kadir were killed. Pilot Capt Yuhaizam Yahaya survived injured.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly, May 2004, p75