Accident Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri M23-11,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71017

Date:Sunday 15 August 2004
Time:c. 14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M23-11
MSN: 61485
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km from Ba'kelalan (MYY), Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miri Airport (MYY/WBGR), Sarawak (13:57)
Destination airport:Ba'kelalan Airport (BKM/WBGQ), Sarawak
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Began shaking and losing power in strong winds in a climb and crashed in mountainous terrain about 15 km from Ba'kelalan, near the Sarawak border with Kalimantan. Three of the five crew were killed. Two crew and five soldiers survived seriously injured.

Sources:

AFM OCT 2004
Today 17 August 2004, p24