Accident Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri M23-17,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71021

Date:Monday 18 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: M23-17
MSN: 61784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sungai Lundu, Sarikei, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into river in bad weather. Sixteen soldiers killed. Arwah Lt Col Hasbullah Yusof killed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coltoras1959.blogspot.de/2011/08/tajuk-163-rmaf-crash-case-2.html]
http://xnuripilot.blogspot.de/search/label/Gubir%20Tragedy

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1983 M23-17 TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force) 0 LP Maligan, Sabah sub