Accident Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri M23-25,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71022

Date:Thursday 9 November 1989
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M23-25
MSN: 61792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gunung Gerah, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gemala Post
Destination airport:Tek Lasah
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed between Gunung Gerah and Gunung Bilah on Perak-Kelantan border. Twenty-one people, including fifteen Senoi Praaq Police Field Force personnel were killed.

Sources:

New Straits Times 11 November 1989, p1/13 November 1989, p1+2