Incident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N9255Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71036

Date:Friday 11 June 1982
Time:
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9255Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Springdale, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED AN AERIAL TOW TO 5000 FEET AND WAS ABLE TO FIND LIFTING CURRENTS FOR APPROXIMATELY 1.5 HOURS. UNABLE TO OBTAIN ADEQUATE LIFT THE PILOT DECIDED TO ATTEMPT AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD CROSSING A WHEAT FIELD. AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED DOWN, ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA82FYP08