Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71054

Date:Monday 31 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brentworth Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ245: Took off at 14:15 hrs for Calibration Training flight. 31/05/1943
Abandoned after Instrument failure Brentworth Cornwall.
P/O Bushen with Sgt Ferguson were carrying out a routine daylight calibration exercise for the ground defences when their aircraft got severely iced up when flying in the vicinity of towering cumulus cloud. Due to the severe conditions the Mosquito became uncontrollable, as a result of which it went into a spin and disintegrated. Sgt Ferguson was thrown out of the aircraft, but not having his parachute attached, he was killed on impact with the ground. (Navigators had a chest parachute which was only attached in an emergency). P/O Bushen was more fortunate. Being dazed when the aircraft disintegrated, but fortunate in having his parachute attached, he was lucky to regain consciousness just as he broke cloud, pulled his rip-cord, and just had sufficient height for his parachute to open and for him to land safely. He was worthy of his membership of the "Caterpillar Club" after this episode. Following this escape, P/O Bushen was the guest of the De Havilland Company for a couple of days whilst the Company carried out their own investigations into stresses and strains of the main aircraft structural members.
Crew:
P/O (124.454) Harman BUSHEN (pilot) RAFVR - survived
Sgt (1552290) Charles James Allwood FERGUSON (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF