Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71061

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ240
MSN: TW-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Dürkheim west of the Rhune, Rheinland-Pfalz. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ240/H: Took off at 23:40hrs for Serrate patrol over Germany. 25/07/1944
Shot down from 20000 feet by a night-fighter and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed.
Crashing nr Bad Durkheim a town W of the Rhune about 18 km WSW of Ludwigshafen at 02:05 hrs 26/07/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (78677) Alfred John SMITZ (pilot) RAFVR - PoW (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 May, 1940)
F/O (15326) Joseph John BAMBURY (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1323648 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 November, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database