Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71082

Date:Thursday 21 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: DZ260
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ260: Damaged by burning debris from Mosquito TA282 RAF Cranfield. 21/06/1945 SOC
Mosquito TA282 crashed on RAF Cranfield aerodrome, aircraft burnt out.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt