Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71084

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KB216
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Goose Bay, Newfoundland a Labrador. -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RCAF Goose Bay (C)
Destination airport:USAAF Bluie West One (Greenland)
Narrative:
Mosquito KB216: Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed in RCAF Goose Bay. 22/04/1944
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt