Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71086

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ288
MSN: EW-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Bay of Biscay. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, South Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ288/Z: Took off at 22:35 hrs for intruder evening ranger mission over Brittany 19/05/1943
Shot down on Ranger patrol during the diversionary raid whilst the Moehne and Eder dams were being attacked by 617 Sqdn. After shooting up several locomotives, searchlights and two control boats at the end of seaplane flare paths one of which sunk.
Hit by A/A fire both were killed. Failed to return. Missing. Probably shot down over the Bay of Biscay.
Crew:
F/O (P.0373) Antoni DZIĚGIELEWSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
F/O (P.0045) Adam WĚGIEL (pol.obs) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://orb.polishaf.pl/unit/307sqn
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF