Wirestrike Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71092

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: DZ268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Trewalchmai, Isle of Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:RAF High Ercall
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ268: Took off for training flight. 20/02/1945
Hit HT cables low flying near Trewalchmai Anglesey. The pilot on this occasion brought the aircraft safely to base, although damaged. Neither of them was hurt.”
Crew:
F/Lt (124.768) Paul Antony BARKER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (152.954) John Harrison WILDE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt