Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71095

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ264: Took off for Test flight /Air test. 28/05/1943
Returned early for engine failed. The pilot flew on one engine. Crashed on approach RAF Church Fenton.
The aircraft engine stalled and the pilot crashed. 28/05/1943
Crew:
S/Ldr (42491) Evans DAVID (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF