Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71096

Date:Monday 15 November 1943
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ266: Takeoff at 14:30 for Night Flying Test (NFT).15/11/1944
Crashed on take-off on runway RAF Wittering. Mosquito, carrying full operational equipment and long range
petrol tanks, crashed whilst taking off and immediately burst into flames. Soon explosions were occurring almost continuously owing to fuel tanks, cannon shells and Verey cartridges being ignited.
Blazing wreckage was being flung in all directions. Unfortunately, both the rescued airmen died later.
Crew:
F/Lt (129.959) Dennis Frederick Austen WELSH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (139.951) William George RIPLEY DFM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Flying Officer Cyril Brooking Thornton (117692), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
15 November, 1943 a Mosquito DZ266, carrying full operational equipment and long range petrol tanks, crashed whilst taking off and immediately burst into flames. Soon explosions were occurring almost continuously owing to fuel tanks, cannon shells and Verey cartridges being ignited.
Blazing wreckage was being flung in all directions. F/O Thornton, a pilot, was one of the first to arrive at the scene of the accident. Finding the navigator had been thrown clear, he made him comfortable, organised the medical party and supervised the injured airman's removal to the ambulance. Then, with complete disregard of his own safety, this officer made straight for the main area of the crash which was surrounded by
barbed wire, and saw that the pilot of the aircraft was lying beside an engine with his clothing on fire.
F/O Thornton went through the wire into the middle of the wreckage to reach the pilot, and, in spite of the great danger he was in, put out the flames on the pilot's clothing, and removed his parachute. With assistance he then carried the pilot to an ambulance. Unfortunately, both the rescued airmen died later but had it not been for the prompt and gallant action of F/O Thornton, who sustained burns to both his hands, neither would have been rescued alive.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3.https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/36423/supplement/1223