Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71098

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles south-west of RAF stn West Rayham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ267: Took off at 23:21 hrs for Serrate patrol. 20/07/1944.
Damaged during an engagement with an enemy fighter / Hit by return fire from Bf110 at 00:40 hrs.
On return /after re-crossing the coast of East England, the crew were advised to abandon the plane.
Both did so 10miles SW of RAF West Rayham. 21/07/1944.
The Mosquito to crash 01:37hrs into Forestry Commission land at Spring Covert, Didlington, Norfolk.
Crew:
F/O (????) Maurice Jean G. LaGOUGE (belg. pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (156345) Leon Arthur VAN DEN BERGHE (belg. nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF