Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71099

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ300
MSN: TW-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ300/U: Hit by return fire from night fighter and crashlanded at RAF West Malling. 17/06/1944.
Serrate Patrol in support of the Sterkrade Main Force operation. Damaged by fire from a night-fighter, the crew succeeded in reaching RAF West Malling, but as they tried to land they were mistaken for an enemy Intruder and all runway lights were extinguished. While attempting to go round again, the Mosquito crashed and caught fire.
Crew:
F/O (????) Maurice Jean G. LaGOUGE (belg. pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (156345) Leon Arthur VAN DEN BERGHE (belg. nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1944 HJ704 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
22 May 1944 HJ704 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non