Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71100

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ270
MSN: HB-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ270/Q: Took off at 21:35 hrs for bomber support mission to Augsburg. 25/02/1944.
Missing. This aircraft is presumed lost in the sea.
At 01:20 hrs, a very weak message was picked up by RAF North Weald from this aircraft, “Vectoring 300 – still being fired at". Nothing more was heard. 26/02/1944
Crew:
F/O (52153) Earl Allan KNIGHT (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:547140 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 July, 1943)
F/O (128562) Desmond Patrick DOYLE (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1153760 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 September, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1944 DZ270 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
22 March 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
31 March 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
1 April 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 May 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 near Renswoude - Veenendaal, Utrecht. w/o