Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71101

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:FIU RAF
Registration: DZ304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bad Tölz, Bayern. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ304: Took off at 00:57 hrs for bomber support mission to Frankfurt am Main. 26/11/1943
Probably damaged in air combat with enemy fighters. Missing over Germany.
Crew:
F/O (117.511) Rae Richard SMART DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (85850) Francis Callender CLARKE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=3280.135
3.ORB FIU RAF