Accident Cessna 172M N80946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7111

Date:Monday 31 May 1976
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N80946
MSN: 172-66814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Assumption, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was unaware of detr wx & had to descend to maintain visual contact w airport.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB