Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71151

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:SHAEF CS RAF
Registration: DZ271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Northolt, Middlesex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gatwick
Destination airport:RAF Heston
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ271 (Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Force Communication Squadron)¨
Took off for flight from RAF Gatwick to RAF Heston 11/03/1945.
Port engine failed at 800 feet, undershot while landing at RAF Northolt and touched down just outside aerodrome, burnt out.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt