Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71152

Date:Thursday 25 November 1943
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ289: Took off for experimental calibration and sortie near Dutch coast. 25/11/1943
His port engine out. Crash landing in very bad weather in a field near RAF Coleby Grange at 21:55hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (70006) William James ALINGTON DFC AFC (pilot) RAFO - Ok
F/Lt (116.696) Dudley Forbes GEORGESON (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1943.html
3.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF