Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71153

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ286
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Loire at L'Hay." west of Orleans. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ286: Took off at 20:05 hrs for Intruder patrol to Châteaudun airfield. 15/11/1943
Plane hit a pylone near the Loire at L'Hay." west of Orleans 16/11/1943.
Crew:
F/Lt (108.843) Edward Estill PUDSEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1323941) William Harvey Edwards ROSETTA (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF