Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71158

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ481
MSN: XD-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 100 km north-east of Rennes. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ481/L: Took off at 16:50 hrs for mission to naval store depot Rennes, Normandy. 26/02/1943
Missing. A reason for the loss could have been combat with II.SKG 10. and German AA fire around Cherbourg. On the way home, the TDC Lt Moe and his obs. 2/Lt Smedsaas Ottar, both of RNoAF were last seen 60 miles of the surface of their target, they were killed when their Mosquito DZ481was crashing. 
Crew: 
Ltn. (N.1770) Tycho Didrik Castberg MOE (pilot) RNoAF - killed 
Fnr. (N.5132) Ottar SMEDSAAS (obs) RNoAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://aces.safarikovi.org/victories/casuality_register-norway-1941-1945.pdf
3. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ481 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm