Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71182

Date:Thursday 24 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ309: Took off for training flight. 24/08/1944
During the return pilot made belly landed at base.
Crash-landed at the end of runway 10 due to an engine cutting-out on the approach.
Crew:
F/O (156104) Ian George WALKER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:339013 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 October, 1943)
F/O (152875) Joseph Ridley WATKINS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1601157 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 October, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database