Hard landing Incident Grob G102 Astir CS G-DEKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71207

Date:Friday 3 October 2008
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:Bristol & Gloucestershire Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: G-DEKF
MSN: 5519C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nympsfield, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nympsfield, Gloucestershire (X2NM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 03-10-2008: crashed at Nympsfield, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire. The ridge top airfield is surrounded by trees; experienced pilots expect turbulence when taking off and landing in windy conditions. On the day of the accident, the wind was reported to be 20 knots and about 80 degrees across the best available take off direction.

The accident pilot had been progressing steadily in the 3 years since his first solo flight, had recently gained his cross country endorsement and had flown in similar conditions. A turbulence warning was included in the duty instructor's briefing and they planned to fly a lead & follow along the ridge. While waiting to launch, the pilot watched other launches and sought the advice of pilots who had already flown.

The first part of the winch launch was as normal until the glider climbed into the turbulence. The pilot reported that the nose pitched up suddenly, breaking the weak link. The pilot recovered from the launch failure and set up a straight ahead landing at an approach speed a little over 65 knots. At about roundout height, the pilot reports severe turbulence, the glider hitting the ground and bouncing back into the air before a final heavy landing.

Witness reports place the cable break at between 150' and 300' agl. with the pilot placing the glider in the recovery attitude and attempting to land ahead. One witness reported the glider to be in a nose down attitude, with the airbrakes slightly open before appearing to drop quickly and hit the ground hard and then bouncing back into the air, nose high, before dropping again. The winch driver reported several touchdowns before the glider came to a stop.

ex-BGA2741/EKF: Aircraft presumably repaired, as still currently registered: photographed in use at Nympsfield, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire in March 2014 (see link #4)

Sources:

1. BGA Accident Report
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1296171/
3. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=DEKF
4. G-DEKF at Nympsfield, Glos 16-03-2014: https://www.flickr.com/photos/acw367/13250128654