Loss of control Accident Van's RV-8 N747CL, 08 Jan 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71239

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:08-JAN-2010
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N747CL
MSN: 82431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sequim Valley Airport (KW28), WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sequim, WA (W28)
Destination airport:Sequim, WA (W28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to complete a flight review for the owner of the airplane. According to witnesses near the accident site, the airplane had joined the right downwind leg of the traffic pattern for the runway when it subsequently began a steep 60- to 90-degree bank to the right. After completing about one full circle, the airplane banked back to the left, pitched nose-down, and impacted terrain. The wreckage came to rest in a plowed field 1/4 mile north of the airport. Weather observations in the area during the time of the accident indicated wind from the northwest at 4 knots, visibility 10 miles and an overcast ceiling at 700 feet. Examination of the wreckage revealed extensive impact damage throughout the airframe. The forward section of the fuselage, cockpit area and associated instrumentation, were crushed aft to the main wing spar; the wreckage signatures and damage were consistent with a stall and/or spin. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a system malfunction or failure prior to the impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering in the traffic pattern, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Photo: NTSB (at storage facility)