Accident PIK-5c Cumulus OH-PBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71241

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1965
Time:
Type:PIK-5c Cumulus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-PBN
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oripää Airport (EFOP), Finland -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFOP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot released the winch cable too early and crashed into an obstacle while trying to pick up airspeed in a dive, sustaining fatal injuries.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database