Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee OH-PDE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71321

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: OH-PDE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Helsinki-Malmi Airport (EFHF) -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of power after takeoff. The instructor took control and tried to return to the runway but was unsuccesful and the aircraft crashed. Both occupants sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database