Accident Socata MS880B Rallye Club OH-SCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71322

Date:Saturday 18 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS880B Rallye Club
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-SCS
MSN: 1342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Närpes, Sydösterbotten sub-region, Ostrobothnia Region -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in Finland as OH-SCS on 3.6.1969. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.12.1976 when crashed at Närpes, Sydösterbotten sub-region, Ostrobothnia Region, Finland, killing the pilot (the sole person on board). The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. However, the subsequent autopsy showed the pilot had been drinking shortly before getting into the cockpit of the aircraft.

Registration OH-SCS cancelled 28.6.1977.

Sources:

1. https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luettelo_Suomen_siviili-ilmailun_lento-onnettomuuksista
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf