Accident VK 3-1 OH-XMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71327

Date:Sunday 1 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
VK 3-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-XMH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tampere, Finland -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The deflation vent of the balloon accidentally opened in flight and the balloon subsequently emptied itself and crashed onto the ground. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database