Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20 OH-448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71330

Date:Sunday 18 May 1980
Time:
Type:Eiri-Avion PIK-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Helsinki -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was making an airshow performance at an off-airport location after which he was going to land on a field. While on approach the glider hit power lines killing the pilot.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database