Accident Cessna 172M N9826V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7135

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1981
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Pc Flyers,Inc
Registration: N9826V
MSN: 64517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Kiowa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lcl plts known to practice dropping obts on tgts at low alts.Sml flour sacks fd in aircraft & n impct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN81FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB