Accident Agusta-Bell 47J-2A Ranger OH-HAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71358

Date:Sunday 6 May 1984
Time:day
Type:Agusta-Bell 47J-2A Ranger
Owner/operator:RV-Aviation
Registration: OH-HAB
MSN: 2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ahvenisto race track near Hämeenlinna -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Ahvenisto
Destination airport:Ahvenisto
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was making short sightseeing flights from a local car race track during races. While landing in a tailwind, the helicopter rolled over and down a slope full of spectators, catching fire. 5 persons were killed and 26 persons injured.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database
https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ahveniston_helikopterionnettomuus (in Finnish only)