Accident GP-3 Pereira Osprey OH-XMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71359

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1984
Time:
Type:GP-3 Pereira Osprey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-XMV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Tampere-Pirkkala -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft lost power due to a hatch opening and striking the propeller, which disintegrated. An emergency landing without power was unsuccesful. The occupants were killed.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database