Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71368

Date:Monday 13 March 1944
Time:19:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ359
MSN: XD-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ359/R: Took off for a Bombing operation to Frankfurt. 13/03/1944
Crashed almost immediately at 19:32hrs in a very strong cross-wind.
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed at base.
Crew:
F/Lt (106655) Edgard William Fidgerald WALL (pilot) RAFVR: Ok (NCO:1375492 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 December, 1941)
F/O (133489) James William HOLDAWAY (nav.) RAFVR: Ok (NCO:742619 Commission Gazetted : Saturday 19 December, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.London Gazette
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 1943 DZ602 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near Rhenegge, 2 km WSW of Adorf, Diemelsee, Hessen. w/o
2 January 1945 KB222 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Natho, 10 km east-south-east of Zerbst. w/o
3 April 1945 KB185 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Missing w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ359 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm