Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71372

Date:Thursday 20 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles south-west of Newbury, West Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Benson, South Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Greenham Common
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ368: Took off for training flight.20/05/1943
An engine failure occurred during the flight.
Crashed in forced landing 4 miles SW of Newbury, Berkshire, near RAF Greenham Common.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1371720) Archibald CAMPBELL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1109187) James ARKLE (obs) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ368 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm