Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71374

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:192 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ375
MSN: DT-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Bay of Biscay. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ375/L: Took off at 16:35 hrs for a special duties flight over Bay of Biscay.11/08/1943 Missing.
Crew:
F/O (NZ402029) Edward William Huia SALTER (pilot) RNZAF - killed
W/O (580838) Ronald Cuthbert BESANT DFM (obs) RAF - killed

W/O Besant's DFM gazetted 22 Nov 40, then with 51 Sqdn. First Mosquito lost with 192 Sqdn.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 192 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1944 DZ377 192 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Foulsham, Norfolk, England. w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ375 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm