Accident LET L-13 Blaník N53AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71393

Date:Sunday 12 April 1981
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53AS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Encountered strong downdraft on base leg of traffic pattern. Hit low embankment in unmowed field.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FVD19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX81FVD19