ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71398
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-MAY-2001 |
Time: | 19:50 LT |
Type: | Sikorsky S-76A |
Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Force |
Registration: | 758 |
MSN: | 760249 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sitio Manguba, 60 km from Puerto Princesa -
Philippines
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Bautista AB, Palawan |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after main rotor hit high-tension cables in the dark whilst trying to recover six bodies from the wreckage of Airspan Corporation Bell 407 RP-C2345, which had crashed earlier this afternoon.
Sources:
Air Forces Monthly Jul 2001
scramble.nl