Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 VH-KTC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 714

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1996
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KTC
MSN: 32R-7885125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3km N Boddington, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Margaret River, WA
Destination airport:Boddington, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was making a downwind approach to land in a farm paddock when, at a height of approximately 10 ft above the ground, the aircraft was observed to begin a go-around. During the initial climb, over rising ground, the aircraft failed to clear a 25 metre high tree. The aircraft was significantly damaged by the collision with the tree and subsequently crashed into a farm dam.

The landing gear and flaps were still extended at the time of the collision. The tailwind was reported to be approximately 15 knots. The ground sloped up at approximately 2 degrees from the go-around point.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199600012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 1989 VH-KTC 0 Passage Island, TAS sub