Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71412

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:00:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ379
MSN: XD-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berge, 5km west-north-west of Nauen, Brandenburg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ379/Z: Take off at 20:52 hrs for bomb. mission over Berlin. 17/08/1943
Shot down by Unteroffizier Edmund Rajzner of the 4./JG Herrmann, flying an Fw 190A at 00:17hrs 18/08/1943
Crew:
F/O (132.914) Aubrey Stanley COOKE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1340494) David Albert Henry DIXON (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 January 1945 MM132 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 1 mile of the runway RAF stn Little Staughton, Bedfordshire, England w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ379 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm