Accident Bede BD-5B OH-XMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71420

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-XMB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hyvinkää -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFHV
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft ran out of fuel during takeoff. The pilot was unsuccesful in trying to return to the airport.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database