Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71460

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:192 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ405
MSN: DT-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Foulsham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ405/H: Took off at 22:22 hrs for a Bomber Support over Stendal area. 26/08/1944
Missing at 27/08/1944
Crew:
W/O (1313836) Peter Francis Cory PEARN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1800552) Austin Joseph FOSTER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 192 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ405 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm