Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71464

Date:Thursday 4 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7654
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto Nuovo a sports part at Crotona Harbor, southern Italy. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7654/Y: Took off on a bombing mission over Italy 04/09/1941.
The aircraft crashed into Porto Nuovo a sports part at Crotona Harbor, southern Italy. 04/09/1941.
Crew:
Sgt (1253867) Walter Harry WALLACE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (954380) Lewis Desmond PARRY (Obs) RAF : killed
F/Sgt (1059799) John Emrys JONES (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/8855
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 107 Sqdn
4.Henk Welting's Database
5.CWGC

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ384 was a B Mk IV, click on Source #1 to confirm