Accident PIK-11 Tumppu OH-YMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71488

Date:Saturday 7 August 1999
Time:
Type:PIK-11 Tumppu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-YMD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mikkeli Airport (EFMI) -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and caught fire after aerobatic maneuvers. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database