Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71498

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DZ421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodhouse Farm, near Acklam, 14miles NE of York, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ421: Took off for Training flight /Night navigation exercise. 24/07/1944
Broke up in air while cruising at 20 to 25 thousand feet over Yorkshire at 01:30 hrs. 25/07/1944
The Mosquito's starboard undercarriage door(s) opened without warning, broke off, and struck the starboard tailplane causing the aircraft to go out of control and break up. The crash investigation found that poor maintenance of the door actuating cables was the cause of the untimely opening.
Crew:
W/O (NZ411616) Claud Evered COOK (pilot) RNZAF - bale out /injured
Sgt (1581756) William George ASHLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/dz421.html
3.ORB 1655 MTU RAF

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ421 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm