Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71500

Date:Friday 17 September 1943
Time:00:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ428
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ428: Took off at 20:22 hrs for a Bombing Raid to Berlin. 16/09/1943
During the bombing of targets received a direct flak hit to the starboard engine. Get more damage from 2 FW190s. Pilot made he effected a safe landing with the undercarriage retracted.
Belly landing in RAF Manston at 00:39hrs.17/09/1943
Crew:
F/O (131598) Joseph PATIENT (pilot) RAFVR: Ok (NCO:1319422 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 May, 1943)
Sgt (1294221) Norry GILROY (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

F/O Joseph PATIENT pilot No.139 Sqdn RAFVR 131598
Night in 17.September, 1943, this officer was the pilot of an aircraft detailed for an operation against Berlin. When well over enemy territory, the bomber was hit by anti-aircraft fire and shortly afterwards one of its engines failed. Later on, the aircraft was attacked by 2 fighters and sustained extensive damage. In spite of this, F/O Patient succeeded in flying clear and set couise for this country. Displaying superb airmanship, this pilot battled on, crossed the enemy coast at a low level and eventually reached an airfield, where he effected a safe landing with the undercarriage retracted.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.London Gazette: 22 October 1943 Issue: 36223
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1942 DZ384 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Cubitt's Farm, Norfolk, England w/o
14 December 1942 DK336 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. min
20 December 1942 DZ387 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Between Meppen and Bokeloh, Ems, Niedersachsen. w/o
13 August 1943 DZ607 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Norfolk coast, England w/o
18 August 1943 DZ465 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England w/o
20 August 1943 DZ348 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
1 September 1943 DK337 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
15 September 1943 DZ598 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, north-east of Cromer, Norfolk, England w/o
Mid-air collision
24 November 1943 DZ614 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Borkheide, 8 km north-east of Brück, Brandenburg. w/o
5 May 1944 DZ646 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
12 June 1944 DZ609 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 east of Salzwedel, Sachsen-Anhalt. w/o
25 June 1944 KB329 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Flatow, Kremmen, Brandenburg. w/o
6 August 1944 KB118 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Wilhelmstraße street, Hünxe, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
16 August 1944 KB206 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. min
11 September 1944 KB227 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Siedlung Schönwalde, Schönwalde-Glien, Brandenburg. w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ428 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm