Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71513

Date:Friday 21 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ464
MSN: XD-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Tréport, Seine-Maritime département. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ464/C: Take off at 19:45 hrs for bomber raid over Orleans. 21/05/1943
Shot down by flak on French coast returning from mission to Orleans
Crew:
S/Ldr (41790) Vernon Ralph Garcia HARCOURT DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
W/O (581211) Jocelyn FRIENDLY DFM (obs) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3. https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3902

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ464 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm