Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71530

Date:Sunday 2 July 1944
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DZ442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ442: Took off at 12:01 hrs for local training flying. 02/07/1944.
An hour later the Mosquito landed only for the port oleo to fold as the aircraft ran along the runway.
Crashed on landing at 13:02hrs. in RAF Wyton.
Crew:
P/O (160920) Ronald Frederick PATE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (Commission Gazetted : Friday 30 June, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 1655 MTU RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ442 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm