Accident Consolidated B-24L Liberator 44-49278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71533

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24L Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-49278
MSN: Fo4133/15675
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spinazzola AAF *1), 8 mi ENE -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venosa AAF, Italy *2)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
*1) Spinazzola AAF: 44 NM SE Foggia
*2) Venosa AAF: 31 NM SE Foggia. Both belonged to the "Foggia airfield cluster", consisting of about two dozen airfields *3).
Bombing mission #153 to Szombathely, Hungary.
Maj Cummings was leading formation. On take off the port life raft suddenly deployed and wrapped around the tail and port stabilizor. After gaining altitude and dropping ordinances Pilot was unable to maintain control. After the bail out bell 4 men escaped before the bomber impacted the ground, destroying the ship and killing the remaining 6 men, including pilot and copilot.

Killed in action:
Maj Phillip E Cummings Pilot
Lt Glen Jones Co Pilot
Lt Will Busick Navigator
T/Sgt Richard Callahan Engineer
S Sgt Mike Kovich Tail Gunner
S Sgt Al Gasiorek Top Turret gunner

Survivors:
T Sgt George Kavanaugh Radio operator/gunner
S Sgt Richard Peath Ball Turret gunner
Lt Argie Simmons Bombardier
Last survivor unknown but being researched. Will add when identified.

Sources:

MARC Accident report/ "This Is How It Was" ISBN# 0-941072-15-0 page 248 (kavanaugh recalls mission)/Family records and history
- JF Baugher
*3) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foggia_Airfield_Complex